Loading article...
Loading article...
Stream/Area:
-
Subject:
-
Paper ID:
IJSREM67395
Volume:
10 |
9 |
Sep 2026
Pages:
1-7
Publication Frequency:
Monthly (12 issues per year)
License:International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management follows the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) License, allowing free use and distribution with proper attribution.
Department of Civil Engineering
VNS Group of Institutions
Department of Civil Engineering
VNS Group of Institutions
Department of Civil Engineering
VNS Group of Institutions
Concrete paver blocks dominate non-traffic pedestrian pavement in Indian cities, yet their environmental footprint has not been systematically quantified using geographically specific life cycle inventory. This paper reports a cradle-to-gate Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of six M30 grade I-shaped paver block mix variants produced with Class F fly ash (0% and 10% of OPC) and directly sourced Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste (0%, 15%, 30% of natural coarse aggregate). The LCA was executed in openLCA v1.11 with the Ecoinvent 3.8 database and the ReCiPe Midpoint (H) method across four impact categories (Climate Change, Fossil Energy, Particulate Matter, Water Use) for two functional units: one paver block and a 1 km road stretch (118,997 blocks). Fly ash substitution at 10% reduced GWP per block by 8.1–11.6%, fossil energy by 6.3–12.7%, PM by 7.3–12.2%, and water use by 5.9–10.9%. By contrast, C&D waste substitution alone altered GWP by less than 0.12%. Cement production accounts for approximately 87% of control GWP, confirming binder-side substitution as the principal decarbonisation lever. Filtering by IS 15658:2021 mechanical compliance identifies M30-FA10-RCA0 as the overall optimum, saving 8,349 kg CO₂ eq. per km of paved road.
KEYWORDS
A cradle-to-gate LCA of six M30 paver block mixes was executed in openLCA v1.11 with Ecoinvent 3.8 and ReCiPe Midpoint (H) under Indian sourcing conditions. The principal conclusions are: (i) Cement production is the overwhelming environmental hotspot, contributing ≈ 87% of GWP for the control and ≈ 80% for the optimum sustainable mix. No aggregate-side intervention, in isolation, can meaningfully reduce cradle-to-gate impact. (ii) Class F fly ash at 10% of OPC is the principal decarbonisation lever, delivering 8.1–11.6% GWP reduction, 6.3–12.7% fossil energy savings, 7.3–12.2% PM reduction, and 5.9–10.9% water-use reduction per block. Scaled to infrastructure: 8,276–8,393 kg CO₂ eq. saved per km of paved road. (iii) C&D waste substitution in isolation produces near-zero change in cradle-to-gate impact (< 0.12% GWP variation). Its sustainability value lies in landfill diversion and virgin-aggregate conservation — benefits outside the cradle-to-gate boundary. (iv) Filtering through IS 15658:2021 mechanical compliance, three of the six mixes — including the highest-environmental-benefit mix — are undeployable. M30-FA10-RCA0 is the overall optimum (40.8 MPa CS, 4.68 MPa FS, 8.1% GWP reduction). M30-FA0-RCA15 is the waste-diversion optimum (≈ 35 tonnes of unprocessed C&D waste per km of paved road, full compliance retained). The study provides the first openLCA-based environmental benchmark for M30 paver block production under Indian sourcing conditions that explicitly couples LCA outcomes with IS 15658:2021 compliance.
1. Mehta, P.K., Monteiro, P.J.M.: Concrete: Microstructure, Properties, and Materials. 4th edn. McGraw-Hill Education, New York (2014) 2. Andrew, R.M.: Global CO₂ emissions from cement production, 1928–2018. Earth Syst. Sci. Data 11(4), 1675–1710 (2019). https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-11-1675-2019 3. Tam, V.W.Y., Soomro, M., Evangelista, A.C.J.: A review of recycled aggregate in concrete applications (2000–2017). Constr. Build. Mater. 172, 272–292 (2018). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2018.03.240 4. Siddique, R.: Performance characteristics of high-volume Class F fly ash concrete. Cem. Concr. Res. 34(3), 487–493 (2004). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cemconres.2003.09.002 5. Etxeberria, M., Vázquez, E., Marí, A., Barra, M.: Influence of amount of recycled coarse aggregates and production process on properties of recycled aggregate concrete. Cem. Concr. Res. 37(5), 735–742 (2007). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cemconres.2007.02.002 6. Lothenbach, B., Scrivener, K., Hooton, R.D.: Supplementary cementitious materials. Cem. Concr. Res. 41(12), 1244–1256 (2011). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cemconres.2010.12.001 7. Habert, G., Bouzidi, Y., Chen, C., Jullien, A.: Development of a depleted resource indicator for natural resources used in concrete. Resour. Conserv. Recycl. 55(4), 364–376 (2011). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.resconrec.2009.09.002 8. Petek Gursel, A., Masanet, E., Horvath, A., Stadel, A.: Life-cycle inventory analysis of concrete production: A critical review. Cem. Concr. Compos. 51, 38–48 (2014). https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cemconcomp.2014.03.005 9. Bureau of Indian Standards: IS 15658:2006 — Concrete Paving Blocks: Specification (First Revision 2021). BIS, New Delhi (2021) 10. Huijbregts, M.A.J., Steinmann, Z.J.N., Elshout, P.M.F., Stam, G., Verones, F., Vieira, M., Zijp, M., Hollander, A., van Zelm, R.: ReCiPe 2016: A harmonised life cycle impact assessment method at midpoint and endpoint level. Int. J. Life Cycle Assess. 22(2), 138–147 (2017). https://doi.org/10.1007/s11367-016-1246-y
Publication Date
9/23/2026
Peer Review Type
Double-Blind Peer Review
Review Rounds: 2
Documents
Article Views
0
Total views since publication
PDF Downloads
5
Total downloads since publication
Geographic Reach
5
Digital Preservation: This article is permanently archived on Zenodo and complies with all data preservation standards across major indexing platforms.
Plagiarism Screening
This manuscript has been checked for plagiarism using TurnitinPlagiarismChecker software.
Conflict of Interest
The authors declare no conflict of interest related to this research work.
Funding Information
No funding information available for this research.
Related research in the same subject area
Loading similar articles...