Crossref DOIMemberCiteFactoropen accessissn
SJIF Impact Factor 8.659 | ISSN: 2582-3930
IJSREM Logo

International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management

(Gateway to Global Scholars - An International, Scholarly, Multi-Disciplinary, Open Access Journal)

Peer-Reviewed Journal Designed to Meet UGC's Quality Parameters

HomeCurrent IssuePast IssuesPay OnlineConferencesEditorial BoardAbout UsContact Us
IJSREM

Loading article...

Follow Us

  • Google Scholar
  • ResearchGate
  • Academia.edu
  • Mendeley
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Journal Policies

  • Peer Review Policy
  • Publication Ethics
  • Copyright Infringement
  • Refund & Cancellation Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Policy

Journal Identifiers & Licenses

  • ISSN Verified: 2582-3930ISSN Verified: 2582-3930
  • Crossref DOI: 10.55041Crossref DOI: 10.55041
  • SJIF Ranking: 08.659SJIF Ranking: 08.659
  • Licensed under CC BY 4.0Licensed under CC BY 4.0
  • ISO Certification: 9001:2015ISO Certification: 9001:2015
  • Indexed & Cited In: Google ScholarIndexed & Cited In: Google Scholar

Contact Us

International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management (IJSREM)

#62/1, New No 7, 1st Cross, 2nd Main, Ganganagar, R T Nagar, Bangalore North, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560032
[email protected]+91 93911 67991
logos
logos
Working Hours

Mon – Sat: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Sunday: 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

+91 93911 67991

© 2026 IJSREM – International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management. This is an open-access journal. Articles are published under the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY 4.0) License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

DisclaimerPrivacy PolicyTerms and Conditions
ArticlePeer ReviewedOpen AccessPlagiarism Passed
Paper ID:IJSREM25713

EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF EXPANSIVE SOIL STABILIZED WITH TERRASIL AND RANDOMLY DISTRIBUTED COIR FIBER

Stream/Area:

-

Subject:

-

Paper ID:

IJSREM25713

Volume:

7 |

9 |

Sep 2023

Pages:

Publication Frequency:

Monthly (12 issues per year)

DOI
Digital Object Identifier
Not assigned

License:International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management follows the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0) License, allowing free use and distribution with proper attribution.

Share this article:

Authors

HN

Hameem Nazir

AS

Anoop Sharma

Author Services & Downloads

Full Articles

Abstract

In India, expansive soils account for 20% of the country’s total land area. These soils inflate (increase in volume) during the winter and shrink (reduce in volume) during the summer. Due to this contradictory behavior, many civil engineering buildings built on expansive soils suffer serious damage, with pavement suffering the most because of their low weight and extensive coverage. Expansive soil stabilization is crucial in order to improve soil strength and lower building costs by making the most use of resources that are already readily available in the area. Through the use of laboratory tests such as Atterberg’s limit, Compaction characteristics, Unconfined Compressive Strength and California Bearing Ratio among others, the impacts of Phosphogypsum and Ceramic Dust (CD) on expansive soil were investigated. Phosphogypsum and CD, which ranged in concentration from 10 to 20%with an increment of 5% for Phosphogypsum and 3 to 7 % with an increment of 2% for CD, were added to locally source clayey soil. The analysis of the test findings revealed that the percentages of Phosphogypsum and CD reduced with increasing liquid limit (LL), plasticity index (PI) and optimal moisture content (OMC). With an increase in Phosphogypsum and CD percentage, the plastic limit (PL), maximum dry density (MDD), unconfined compressive strength (UCS), and California bearing ratio (CBR) were all raised. We have deduced from this study that due to the properties of Phosphogypsum, which have a very high lime (CaO) content up to 60% and CD, which have a very high silicon dioxide (SiO2) content, they can be employed as an effective soil treatment for foundations, embankments, and roadways.

KEYWORDS

Compaction test CBR UCS Ceramic Dust Phosphogypsum

Cite This Article

Hameem Nazir, Anoop Sharma, "EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF EXPANSIVE SOIL STABILIZED WITH TERRASIL AND RANDOMLY DISTRIBUTED COIR FIBER," International Journal of Scientific Research in Engineering and Management, vol. 7, no. 9, Sep 2023.

Full Article/Conclusion

References

Editorial & Review Transparency

Publication Date

9/13/2025

Peer Review Type

Double-Blind Peer Review

Review Rounds: 2

Documents

Review Report (Confidential)
Copyright Form (Office)

Article Metrics & Impact

Article Views

0

Total views since publication

PDF Downloads

1

Total downloads since publication

Geographic Reach

5

Indexing, Archiving & Preservation

Google Scholar
Academia
ResearchGate
Crossref
SSRN
Semantic Scholar
Thomson Reuters
WorldCat
Mendeley
OpenAlex
EBSCO
Zenodo

Digital Preservation: This article is permanently archived on Zenodo and complies with all data preservation standards across major indexing platforms.

Ethics, Compliance & Transparency

Plagiarism Screening

This manuscript has been checked for plagiarism using TurnitinPlagiarismChecker software.

Conflict of Interest

The authors declare no conflict of interest related to this research work.

Funding Information

No funding information available for this research.

Similar & Recommended Articles

Similar Articles by Topic

Related research in the same subject area

Loading similar articles...